Species details

You selected Chrysomphalus personatus Merrill, 1953. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Mycetaspis personata (Comstock, 1883) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aonidiella personata Leonardi, 1897 (synonym)

Aspidiotus personates Cockerell, 1891 (synonym)

Aspidiotus personatus Cockerell, 1897 (synonym)

Aspidiotus personatus Comstock, 1883 (synonym)

Chrysomphalus personatus Fernald, 1903 (synonym)

Chrysomphalus personatus Merrill, 1953 (synonym)

Melanaspis personata Lindinger, 1921 (synonym)

Mycetaspis personata Borchsenius, 1966 (synonym)

Mycetaspis personata MacGillivray, 1921 (synonym)

Pseudaonidia personata Gomez-Menor Ortega, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

masked scale English

pinta-negra Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Arthropoda

LSID

Class Insecta

LSID

Order Hemiptera

LSID

Superfamily Coccoidea

LSID

Family Diaspididae

LSID

Genus Mycetaspis

LSID

Distribution:

Dominican Republic, United Kingdom, Puerto Rico & Vieques Island, Jamaica, Mexico, Netherlands, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sri Lanka, India, U.S. Virgin Islands, Indonesia, United States of America, Venezuela, Togo, Colombia, Madeira Islands, Hong Kong, Belgium, Brazil, Canary Islands, Argentina, Comoros, Côte d'Ivoire (=Ivory Coast), Guyana, Cameroon, Hawaiian Islands, Cuba, Guinea, Germany, France, Egypt, Czech Republic

Additional data:

Source database:

Systematic Database of the Scale Insects of the World, Dec 2004

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Ben-Dov Y., Miller, German & Gimpel

Online resource:


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ead1ffe6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2009


New search